Follow the conversation on Twitter with #uidigitalfuture
Friday, November 7
8:50-9:00, FilmScene: Welcome
9:00-10:30, FilmScene: Embodiment, Gestures, and Creativity
Celine Latulipe, Software & Information Systems, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Designing for the Arts in Light of Gender, Philosophy, Neuroscience
Lisa Anthony, Computer & Information Science & Engineering, University of Florida
Gesture Interaction with Children for Education, Fitness, Games
Moderator: Susan Wagner Cook, Department of Psychology and DeLTA Center, CLAS
10:45-12:00, FilmScene: University of Iowa Digital Arts & Embodied Technologies
Geb Thomas, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, University of Iowa
Joe Kearney, Associate Dean of Research & Infrastructure, University of Iowa
Lawrence Fritts, School of Music, Division of Performing Arts, CLAS
Moderator: Rebekah Kowal, Department of Dance, Division of Performing Arts, CLAS
12:00-1:45 Lunch (on your own)
1:50-2:00 2520D UCC: Welcome Teresa Mangum, Director, Obermann Center
2:00-3:30, 2520D UCC: Learning with Interactive Technology—Social Dimensions of Humans, Computers, and Classrooms
Tamara Clegg, College of Education & iSchool, University of Maryland
Kitchen Chemistry, social media, and wearables for learning co-designing life-relevant learning environments with kids
Mary Beth Rosson, College of Information Sciences & Techonology, Penn State
Scenario-based designs for informal and collaborative learning
Moderator: Ben DeVane, Educational Psychology, College of Education
3:45-5:00, 2520D UCC: Breakout Discussions—Connecting with Colleagues at the UI
Topics:
- Technology and Pedagogy
- Arts/Science Connections
- Gesture and Computing
- Design as Style and Value
- Sustainable Designs
- Informatics and Health
- Informatics, Space, and Place
Dinner on your own
8:00-9:30pm, UCC Recital Hall: From Data to Sound, An Evening with LOUI, the Laptop Orchestra at the University of Iowa
A Presentation and performance
Hosted by: Jason Palamara, School of Music, Division of Performing Arts, CLAS
(UCC Recital Hall is next to Dick Blick Art Supplies in the Old Capitol Center)
Saturday, November 8
9:00-10:30, 2520D UCC: University of Iowa—Style and Sustainability
Jim Elmborg, School of Library & Information Sciences, University of Iowa
Sustainable Digital Archives
H.S. Udaykumar, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, and Meena Khandelwal, Anthropology and Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies, University of Iowa
Hydroscience & Engineering Meets Feminist Anthropology
Moderator: Teresa Mangum, Obermann Center for Advanced Studies
10:45-12:15, 2520D UCC: “Values” Based Design
Lisa Nathan, Library, Archival, and Information Sciences, University of British Columbia
Sustaining Information Practices: Information Systems, Local Thriving, and Global Challenges
Ron Wakkary, Interactive Arts & Technology, Simon Fraser University
A Sustainable Design Fiction: Green Practices
Moderator: Jacki Rand, Department of History
12:15-1:45, 1117 UCC: Agenda Lunch – Please register for this event in order to receive a lunch
Welcome: Dan Reed, Vice President of Research and Economic Development
2:00-3:30, 2520D UCC: Informatics and Human-Centered Computing—Opportunities for Collaboration Among Artists, Scholars, Inventors, and Researchers
Closing Panel Featuring Our Six Visiting Scholars: Celine Latulipe, Ron Wakkary, Tamara Clegg, Lisa Anthony, Mary Beth Rosson, and Lisa Nathan
Moderator: Juan Pablo Hourcade, Department of Computer Science